Search the Site

Loading...

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Giveaway Winner! Congratulations!

EDIT: Just gonna let you know that I posted this on like November 19th but Blogger went kapoot on me somehow, it's never happened before, but the post disappeared and I had to retype it. What a joy that was. LOL. Carry on.

Hellooooooo, everyone!

So, I've been meaning to get back into blogging Wizard 101 on a much more casual level, maybe even about once a week. 

To celebrate the occasion I decided to hold a giveaway for the brand new 1 + 1 phone. I got my hands on an invite and am totally willing to give away a 64Gb version!

Dang. Flagship killer huh? LOL.


Now let me tell you something about these phones. They are DIRT CHEAP for what they are. High tech, smartphones, UNLOCKED, for less than $400 dollars. WHAT?

I've already decided the winner through some sneaky emails I sent to some of the people I've met on Wizard 101 within the past few weeks and a randomizer. I suppose you could say I went on an undercover mission finding some new blood for the blog hehe. (:

ANYWAYS, they'll be getting an email from me within the next few days so that I can get their shipping info and what not.

Next time I give a giveaway though I'll probably be opening it to everyone, as giveaways usually are done. It's just that I collected a pretty ok size of friends on Wizard 101 and thought it would be cool to do a small mini private giveaway between them. Haha.

Anyways, in other news. I've thought about also blogging about some other games I'm playing. Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire came out recently and I'm planning on playing that a lot when I get it either this Saturday or Sunday, or maybe I'll have to wait till Monday.

I've also become an avid League of Legends player and a Fantasy Life addict so I think there's merit in covering some other games on the blog too.

Thankfully, I'm much older now and am able to clean up the site's HTML and art much more than I could in the past where the best I could do was Google line by line what I needed to do. So, look forward to an updated site in the near future.

And yeah! I expect in the future the giveaways won't be $400 dollar phones but more game related things, and they won't come around very often, but yeah I got the invite and got my hands on enough money for one but I already have an iPhone 6 so I decided to do a mini-giveaway between some of my new Wizard 101 friends. (:

The winner didn't want their identity revealed so I was like aight, cool. No problem.

Anyways! Look forward to some Wizard 101 and other games from now on, and one last thing. I decided membership wasn't worth it for me on Wizard 101 so have become a Crowns User. I have about half of the Spiral unlocked. Mainly important places like Loremaster and The Commons for each world which came in handy for the Professor event. I'm working on getting the Digmoore Pogo, and I got the Ravenwood Pogo within a day or two. It's the only mount I use now haha. 

ANYWAYS...

Catch ya around the Spiral!

Sorion Hex

Friday, June 7, 2013

Star Date: June 7th, 2013

It basically feels like Star Trek at this point. Wow...

It's been over 2 years since I've last been on this blog. A lot of childhood and nostalgia lies here. I'm sure most of you have moved on, and admittedly, I moved on a while ago.

Still...

I suppose I'll try and do something with this blog. I don't want it to die out, it's as much a part of me as Wizard 101 and my childhood were.

Meli, if you're reading this, you basically are the living embodiment of my childhood, and let me tell you, I loved my childhood! ^_^

I've got a few ideas of what to do with the site. More likely than not, I'll make this a Gaming Blog, not 100% Wizard 101 related, but rather what ever game I decide to play for that day/week/month. If I can fully figure out my microphone controls, I can even do some duo recordings with Melissa and I playing games.

Doesn't even feel like anything has changed... We're over 18 years old now and we're still playing children's games. Haha. ^_^

If the kid inside you never dies, mine's a prime example.

Off the bat I can list a few games I'll try uploading here. Some League of Legends gameplay, Age of Empires 3 with my friends, Toontown, Wizard 101, Pirate 101, and Don't Starve with Melissa.

Added in I'll even throw in some college experience Vlogs I'm trying to work on. Those will probably start next year (2014.)

Also, congratulations! We survived 2012. I didn't even get a T-Shirt.

So yeah. Seems like an exciting year... I always loved the work I put into this blog. I remember how much fun I had figuring out all the HTML code to get the blog just how I wanted it. I also remember how exhausted I was after I finished. That should be fun again... Although now that I'm older, I can probably figure out how to do more advanced stuff, and get the website like I really wanted it all those years ago.

Well I hope so anyways.

Catch ya around The Spiral!
And the Tooniverse...

Actually, I'll catch you around in a lot of places.
~ Sorion Hex ~

Oh I just read back and remembered what I used to say. I'll get the hang of it again.

Happy Gaming!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Oooh. Friendly Was Right!

These Voki things are pretty cool. I didn't really like them at first cuz I didn't think they had robots.


They had robots.


That's Charm to the right. He's useless right now. But he's a robot. Nuff said. =]


Still fixing up the site.


EDIT: Ooh. First post of the year. Interesting =]


Happy Voki-ing!

Friday, December 31, 2010

Happy New Year!

Have a really Happy New Year everybody! I'm going to be spending the next few days with my family! I'm sure you've all got exciting things in store for your family! Hope you enjoy yourselves!


Happy New Yearing!

Friday, December 24, 2010

Happy Holidays!

Happy a Wonderful Holiday Season with all your families out there! I myself am heading out to Lake Tahoe to see my first snowfall! I thank you all for sticking around here at the Reneverian Hex! Season's greetings to everybody! =]


Happy Seasoning! ;)

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Victory!

At last I have obtained the powerful power of Power Nova! I took the liberty of heading to Grizzleheim to test it out. I think I'm going to enjoy it quite a bit!



I also had the liberty to do Mallistaire. Good fun. =]

Happy Soloing!

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

NOOOOOOO!

3 seconds away from defeating Chronius the server went down for maintenance. I fizzled 3 TIMES IN A ROW, when he was about to die D=. It's horrid luck. The only thing that could make me happy right now. Is listening to these hilarious dialogues from Headmaster Ambrose xD...





I AM YOUR FATHE...

I mean, Happy Watching!

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Silent Nightcaps Are Out!

I'm logging in right now. I'll take a picture when I get on! =]

Saturday, December 18, 2010

Gamer of the Year?

This might be old. Or not? I'm not sure. But I noticed it anyhow and I thought I might as well put it on here in case it's NOT. x]


http://www.mmosanctuary.com/latest/mmo-sanctuary-gamer-s-choice-awards-pick-your-favorites-from-this-year-s-candidates/game-of-the-year-2010


You already know what game to vote for ;)


Happy Voting!

Morganthe Wallpaper

Thought I'd give it a shot. Watching Morganthe via one of Professor Halestrom's TV like inventions. =] Enjoy!


Click on the picture below to enlarge the actual size. =] By the way, for those of you who don't know TRH is The Reneverian Hex. ;)




Happy Wallpapering!